Get startedApartment 9 is a detached house in Leigh (WN7 4SB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 9 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 42–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £110,000 is 44.7% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in May 2014. At 48 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Apartment 9 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.8% per year over 6 years.
£76,000
Growth on file: -0.8% per year over 6 years.
Apartment 9 is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £3,251
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Urmston Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 21 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

22 May 2014Most recent
£76,000
-4.9%over 6 years12 February 2008
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4SB: £112,500 (2023–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
WN7 4LX
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB