Get started24 Carroll Close is a detached house in Leigh (WN7 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a high B (score 88), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
At 106 m² it's 19.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 29 EPCs). Last sold in January 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 is 38.7% above the 2017 sale price.
24 Carroll Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
24 Carroll Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£234,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 24 Carroll Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,217
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hayes Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

27 January 2017Most recent
£234,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4BU: £230,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 7 years
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB