Get started10 Carroll Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 4BU). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2016) returns a high B (score 90), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since July 2016.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £314,000 is 24.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £253,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Carroll Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£314,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 5 years.
£253,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 10 Carroll Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,480
Street avg £2,046
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 0.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hayes Street — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Leigh St Peter's CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

1 September 2021Most recent
£253,000
+18.8%over 5 years15 July 2016
£212,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 4BU: £230,000 (2023–2021).
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 8 years
WN7 4BQ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB