Get started49 South Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hope Carr, Leigh, Leigh (WN7 3BX). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £193,000 is 43% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £135,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
49 South Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£193,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Sandersons Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedford Hall Methodist Primary School. 18 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

28 October 2024Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in WN7 3BX: £91,500 (2021–2001).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
WN7 3DJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB