Get started11 Clarence Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 sits 76.9% above the 2020 sale of £78,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£108/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 67 m² it's 16.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (80 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £78,000 in May 2020.
11 Clarence Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 24 years.
£78,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 11 Clarence Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,164
Street avg £1,131
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Butts Bridge — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

15 May 2020Most recent
£78,000
+129.7%over 23 years30 August 1996
£33,950
+15.3%30 April 1996
£29,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2BP: £135,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.