Get started22 Culzean Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 2BN). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£295/sq ft) was about 227.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 18.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £260,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 22 Culzean Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
On price per m², 22 Culzean Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,171
Street avg £2,039
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sandersons Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 22 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£260,000
+108.0%over 10 years31 July 2013
£125,000
+131.5%over 15 years15 August 1997
£54,000
+3.8%7 March 1997
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2BN: £40,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
WN7 2EU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.