Get started41 Battersby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 35.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£115/sq ft) was about 46.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £96,950.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Apr 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 28 years.
£96,950
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 41 Battersby Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,243
Street avg £1,071
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rothay Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£96,950
+14.1%over 1 year10 December 2021
£85,000
+16.4%over 14 years12 June 2007
£73,000
+22.7%over 2 years22 October 2004
£59,500
+91.9%over 9 years28 April 1995
£31,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2AH: £126,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 2JE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.