Get started15 Battersby Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 2AH). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
It hasn't traded since July 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 sits 274.1% above the 2002 sale of £33,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£42/sq ft) was about 47.2% below the postcode norm.
15 Battersby Street's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.2% per year over 1 year.
£33,950
Growth on file: 21.2% per year over 1 year.
15 Battersby Street is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£453
Street avg £1,094
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Rothay Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St Thomas' CofE Primary School, Leigh. 25 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

19 July 2002Most recent
£33,950
+21.3%over 8 months9 November 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 2AH: £126,500 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 2JE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB