Get started24 Chinnor Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1118 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 73.9% above the 2015 sale of £157,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 11 years since the last transfer (July 2015).
24 Chinnor Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Feb 2022
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
To extend dwellinghouse; first floor to side together with conversion of existing garage into living accomodation including window to front.
24 Chinnor Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£157,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 24 Chinnor Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £2,036
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennet Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

31 July 2015Most recent
£157,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1SR: £190,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WN7 1JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB