Get started18 Chinnor Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 1SR). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 37.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 16.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2021 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
18 Chinnor Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,101
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kennet Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 30 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

8 January 2021Most recent
£145,000
+6.2%over 1 year10 May 2019
£136,500
+21.9%over 14 years25 June 2004
£111,950
+12.5%over 10 months29 August 2003
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1SR: £190,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
WN7 1JS
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.