Get started140 The Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leigh (WN7 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£227/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £230,000 in July 2024.
140 The Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
140 The Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
140 The Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,447
Street avg £1,671
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
To extend dwellinghouse (Conservatory to rear )
11 July 2024Most recent
£230,000
+21.1%over 3 years12 February 2021
£190,000
+33.8%over 12 years20 March 2008
£142,000
-6.6%over 1 year21 September 2006
£152,000
+186.8%over 6 years21 July 2000
£53,000
+2.0%over 3 years20 June 1997
£51,950
+8.2%over 8 months31 October 1996
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1HE: £188,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WN7 1SE
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.