Get started134 The Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 1HE). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 111.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £220,000. At 74 m² it's 28.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 13 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
134 The Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 4 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 134 The Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £1,618
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hanover Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

25 March 2025Most recent
£220,000
+76.0%over 3 years23 August 2021
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1HE: £190,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
WN7 1SE
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB