Get started91 Holden Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Leigh (WN7 1EX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74). Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 180.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 118 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £332,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 91 Holden Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£351,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 13 years.
£332,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 13 years.
91 Holden Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,814
Street avg £1,520
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hope Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 August 2022Most recent
£332,000
+32.8%over 3 years12 June 2019
£250,000
+16.3%over 10 years26 March 2009
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EX: £180,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WN7 1JB
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.