Get started31 Runfield Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £234,000 is 41.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 22.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £165,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jun 2022
31 Runfield Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 11 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 31 Runfield Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,115
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redfield Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 March 2021Most recent
£165,000
+22.2%over 6 years6 May 2014
£135,000
-0.9%over 3 years10 August 2010
£136,253
-2.7%14 June 2010
£140,000
-6.8%over 7 months2 November 2009
£150,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EP: £230,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
WN7 1JB
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.