Get started22 Runfield Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 12.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£200/sq ft) was about 22.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 100 m² it's 19% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 55 EPCs). Last sale on file: £215,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 12 years.
£215,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 12 years.
22 Runfield Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,150
Street avg £2,196
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redfield Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£215,000
+39.6%over 4 years27 October 2017
£154,000
-3.7%over 7 years21 October 2010
£159,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EP: £230,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
WN7 1SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.