Get started24 Runfield Close is an end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EP). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 77.5% above the 2013 sale of £138,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 22.2% below the postcode norm. At 101 m² it's 20.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 55 EPCs). Last changed hands 13 years ago, in April 2013.
24 Runfield Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.4% per year over 3 years.
£138,000
Growth on file: -7.4% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for 24 Runfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,366
Street avg £2,211
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Redfield Croft — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 24 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 April 2013Most recent
£138,000
-18.8%over 2 years21 July 2010
£169,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EP: £230,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
WN7 1TR
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB