Get started6 The Convent is an end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1EF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (53–157 m²). The building's EPC ratings span G to D across 9 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2018) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (October 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
£147,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 19 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 19 years.
On price per m², 6 The Convent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,736
Street avg £1,711
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Leigh Infirmary — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Leigh St John's CofE Primary. 28 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 August 2023Most recent
£145,000
+20.8%over 3 years4 December 2019
£120,000
+29.0%over 4 years7 May 2015
£93,000
-7.0%over 11 years30 April 2004
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1EF: £105,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.