Get started35 Vernon Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1BH). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 154.7% above the 2017 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£46/sq ft) was about 29.1% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 5 EPCs). On the market in March 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
35 Vernon Street has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension
35 Vernon Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 15 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 35 Vernon Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£500
Street avg £684
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 March 2017Most recent
£53,000
+3.9%over 13 years17 April 2003
£51,000
+41.7%over 1 year15 February 2002
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1BH: £72,000 (2023–2010).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.