Get started37 Charles Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 231.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £165,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 115 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 37 Charles Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 23 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 23 years.
37 Charles Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £789
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2025Most recent
£165,000
+129.2%over 7 years30 January 2018
£72,000
+8.3%over 13 years3 December 2004
£66,500
+195.6%over 3 years30 November 2001
£22,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1BG: £38,500 (2023–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WN7 1UG
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.