Get started33 Church Street is a mid-terrace house in Leigh (WN7 1AY). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 95.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in January 2015.
Latest sale on 33 Church Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£205,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
33 Church Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,486
Street avg £1,919
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Silk Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Leigh CofE Primary School. 19 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Switched from solid fuel to cleaner energy source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 January 2015Most recent
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WN7 1AY: £140,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
WN7 1SE
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB