Get started6 Daisy Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 43.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 43% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2017, so it's been off the market for around 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 49 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 7 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2024
6 Daisy Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
On floor area, 6 Daisy Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,510
Street avg £2,120
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

24 November 2017Most recent
£123,000
+24.2%over 12 years18 February 2005
£99,000
+41.4%over 1 year9 February 2004
£70,000
+63.7%over 4 years3 December 1999
£42,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NJ: £167,500 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.