Get started2 Daisy Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £273,000 sits 63% above the 2014 sale of £167,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£138/sq ft) was about 26.8% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sold in July 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Nov 2022
2 Daisy Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 11 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 11 years.
2 Daisy Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,482
Street avg £2,267
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foxglove Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

11 July 2014Most recent
£167,500
+34.0%over 11 years27 June 2003
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9NJ: £145,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF17 9DH
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB