Get started18 Cambridge Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9JE). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 945 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 125.3% above the 2018 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£79/sq ft) was about 37.9% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
18 Cambridge Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Apr 2020
18 Cambridge Road's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 12 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 12 years.
Price per m² for 18 Cambridge Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£854
Street avg £1,502
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Monk Ings — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

1 March 2018Most recent
£75,000
+7.1%over 7 years21 February 2011
£70,000
-36.4%over 2 years7 March 2008
£110,000
+17.0%over 2 years21 October 2005
£94,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9JE: £215,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.3 km
St Peter's Church of England Voluntary Aided Junior, Infant and Early Years School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.