Get started7 Ferndene Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 802 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in January 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £142,000 sits 118.5% above the 2010 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm.
7 Ferndene Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2022
7 Ferndene Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£142,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£65,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Ferndene Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£873
Street avg £1,247
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fieldhead Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2010Most recent
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9BY: £90,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB