Get started2 Ferndene Avenue is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 9BY). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 941 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows a C (score 74). The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £139,000 sits 63.5% above the 2015 sale of £85,000. At 87 m² it's 19.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 11 EPCs). Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years.
2 Ferndene Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jan 2021
2 Ferndene Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 14 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 14 years.
2 Ferndene Avenue outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£973
Street avg £1,222
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fieldhead Academy — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

7 July 2015Most recent
£85,000
+54.7%over 12 years13 December 2002
£54,950
+30.8%over 1 year9 November 2001
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 9BY: £90,000 (2022–2006).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
WF17 9DY
Closest school
0.1 km
Fieldhead Primary Academy. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.