Get started17 Anne Street is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in July 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 40.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 is 45.4% above the 2007 sale price.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.5% per year over 3 years.
£84,600
Growth on file: 40.5% per year over 3 years.
Floor Area for 17 Anne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,099
Street avg £1,209
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilton Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

25 July 2007Most recent
£84,600
+152.5%over 2 years1 November 2004
£33,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8JU: £110,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
WF17 8JU
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlinghow Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB