Get started24 Anne Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8JU). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in July 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £148,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 24 Anne Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 29 years.
£148,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 24 Anne Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,163
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilton Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Solar PV panels (50 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 April 2025Most recent
£148,000
+57.4%over 18 years14 December 2006
£94,000
+198.4%over 5 years5 January 2001
£31,500
-12.5%over 4 years8 March 1996
£35,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8JU: £110,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF17 8HH
Closest school
0.3 km
Carlinghow Academy. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.