Get started10 Emerald Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 8HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 533 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £137,000 sits 67.1% above the 2016 sale of £82,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 42.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in September 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
10 Emerald Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2018
10 Emerald Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£137,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£82,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 10 Emerald Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,657
Street avg £1,487
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Carlinghow Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

26 September 2016Most recent
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8HQ: £86,000 (2025–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
WF17 8EB
Closest school
0.3 km
Batley Grammar School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB