Get started12 Beech Tree Mews is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 8FE). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 986 sq ft) and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £171,000 sits 71% above the 2019 sale of £100,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 37.2% below the postcode norm. Sold December 2019 for £100,000.
12 Beech Tree Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2021
Latest sale on 12 Beech Tree Mews was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£171,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -4.5% per year over 9 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: -4.5% per year over 9 years.
12 Beech Tree Mews is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,092
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 94 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

18 December 2019Most recent
£100,000
-32.4%over 8 years2 June 2011
£148,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8FE: £179,000 (2025–2020).
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 4 years
WF17 8FH
Carlinghow Ln Fairview Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Carlinghow Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB