Get started23 Enfield Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 8DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2020 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 sits 77.4% above the 2021 sale of £124,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: January 2021 at £124,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 25 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 25 years.
23 Enfield Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,097
Street avg £1,583
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 January 2021Most recent
£124,000
+153.1%over 24 years21 June 1996
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 8DZ: £160,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
WF17 8HH
Carlinghow Lane Welwyn Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Carlinghow Academy. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB