Get started25 Bunkers Lane is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7QN). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £167,000 is 44% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£146/sq ft) was about 23.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in April 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Bunkers Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£115,950
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 25 Bunkers Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,567
Street avg £1,170
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 April 2017Most recent
£115,950
+56.7%over 5 years4 May 2011
£74,000
+43.7%over 8 years24 May 2002
£51,500
+7.3%over 4 years18 July 1997
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7QN: £143,500 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.