Get started3 Common Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7QL). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £123,000 sits 64% above the 2025 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 29.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² the property is well over the postcode median (47 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold April 2025 for £75,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 3 Common Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£123,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 30 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 3 Common Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £954
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Common Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£75,000
-2.6%over 19 years23 September 2005
£77,000
+199.0%over 3 years8 October 2001
£25,750
+68.3%over 6 years3 March 1995
£15,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7QL: £73,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.