Get started6 Colbeck Terrace is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 7HQ). It has a recorded floor area of 54 m² (around 581 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 53.5% above the 2021 sale of £71,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 34% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £71,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Colbeck Terrace has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£71,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£1,315
Street avg £1,207
Floor Area
54 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 April 2021Most recent
£71,000
-7.2%over 15 years27 July 2005
£76,500
+90.3%over 2 years3 June 2003
£40,200
+60.8%over 1 year8 March 2002
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7HQ: £84,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
WF17 7QZ
Healey Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.