Get started7 Abbey Road is a semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 7ER). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £145,000 is 38.1% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 21.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 84 m² the property is well over the postcode median (63 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Feb 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£145,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 12 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Abbey Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £1,263
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Healey School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 February 2010Most recent
£105,000
+16.7%over 5 years2 April 2004
£89,995
+130.8%over 6 years20 February 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7ER: £120,000 (2021–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
WF17 7QP
Closest school
0.1 km
Healey Junior Infant and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.