Get started22 Chapel Fold is a semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 7AY). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since August 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £165,000 sits 236.7% above the 1996 sale of £49,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£36/sq ft) was about 64.3% below the postcode norm. At 128 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (110 m² median across 34 EPCs).
22 Chapel Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2024
22 Chapel Fold's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£165,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£49,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 22 Chapel Fold runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£383
Street avg £1,100
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chapel Fold — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 1996Most recent
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 7AY: £157,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
WF17 7HU
Closest school
0.3 km
Manorfield Infant and Nursery School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB