Get started8 Brentwood Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6NF). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a corner plot.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£233/sq ft) was about 42.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £173,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2024
8 Brentwood Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£173,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 8 Brentwood Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,507
Street avg £1,756
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grace Leather Lane Soothill Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

4 October 2023Most recent
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6NF: £130,000 (2021–2008).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
WF17 6HD
Closest school
0.6 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB