Get started52 Oaks Road is a mid-terrace house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6LT). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 717 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2011) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 is 35.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 20.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £90,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
52 Oaks Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jan 2021
52 Oaks Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 5 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 52 Oaks Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £1,383
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Grace Leather Lane Soothill Ln — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

23 December 2021Most recent
£90,000
-1.6%over 1 year22 June 2020
£91,500
+35.6%over 3 years9 June 2017
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6LT: £112,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.