Get started160 Soothill Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HP). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2012. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 98.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold July 2024 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 160 Soothill Lane has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 160 Soothill Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,847
Street avg £1,667
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Soothill Lane Oakwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 July 2024Most recent
£205,000
+65.3%over 7 years31 March 2017
£124,000
+21.6%over 6 years2 February 2011
£102,000
-27.1%7 December 2010
£139,995
+12.9%over 3 years5 October 2007
£124,000
+150.5%over 6 years6 April 2001
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HP: £172,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
WF17 6HL
Closest school
0.4 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.