Get started5 Norgarth Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Soothill, Batley, Batley (WF17 6HF). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 760 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 54.1% above the 2011 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£178/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Last sold in December 2011, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2025.
5 Norgarth Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2020
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The proposal is for erection of single storey rear extension. The extension projects 6m beyond the rear wall of the original dwellinghouse. The maximum height of the extension is 4m, the height of the eaves of the extension is 2.4m
5 Norgarth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£135,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Norgarth Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,912
Street avg £1,957
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

22 December 2011Most recent
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6HF: £215,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
WF17 6HL
Manor Farm Drive Douglas Ave — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Lydgate Junior and Infant School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB