Get started125 High Street is a three-bedroom detached house in Hanging Heaton, Batley, Batley (WF17 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £287,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (76 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Sold February 2021 for £240,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
A recent planning application at 125 High Street was refused — worth checking the council file.
Erection of outbuilding (retrospective)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£287,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 26 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 26 years.
Habitable Rooms for 125 High Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,890
Street avg £1,568
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
High Street Highgate St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear balcony
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 February 2021Most recent
£240,000
+6.7%over 3 years16 May 2017
£225,000
+104.5%over 15 years26 October 2001
£110,000
+59.4%over 6 years30 June 1995
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6DR: £199,995 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
WF17 6NF
Closest school
0.3 km
Hanging Heaton Church of England Voluntary Controlled Junior and Infant School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.