Get started10a is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 6BU). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 68 m² this is the 11th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–170 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (78 versus a worst of 20). The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in December 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 sits 94.2% above the 2010 sale of £52,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs).
10a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.9% per year over 7 years.
£52,000
Growth on file: 21.9% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 10a stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
78 (C)
Street avg 65 (D)
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 48 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Town Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 December 2010Most recent
£52,000
+312.7%over 7 years13 October 2003
£12,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 6BU: £85,000 (2021–2004).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
WF17 6EH
Closest school
0.1 km
Warwick Road Primary School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB