Get started5 Bath Street is a mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5NT). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since March 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 sits 194.5% above the 2000 sale of £45,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£24/sq ft) was about 67% below the postcode norm.
5 Bath Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2025
5 Bath Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£45,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Bath Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£261
Street avg £1,022
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

7 March 2000Most recent
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5NT: £110,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB