Get started5 Blackburn Place is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5LR). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in September 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £128,000 sits 143.8% above the 2010 sale of £52,500.
5 Blackburn Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Blackburn Place's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£128,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 9 years.
£52,500
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 9 years.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Road Bridge St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2010Most recent
£52,500
-25.0%over 6 years20 August 2004
£70,000
+89.2%over 2 years18 September 2001
£37,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in WF17 5LR: £62,100 (2018–2002).
WF17 5NR
Closest school
0.0 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB