Get started32 Bankfoot Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5LH). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 11% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£169/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £127,000.
32 Bankfoot Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£127,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
32 Bankfoot Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,814
Street avg £1,247
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bradford Rd St. James Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2023Most recent
£127,000
+33.7%over 14 years23 January 2009
£95,000
+10.5%over 4 years30 September 2004
£86,000
+32.3%over 1 year12 September 2003
£65,000
+116.7%over 5 years23 December 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5LH: £117,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
WF17 5NR
Closest school
0.0 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.