Get started4 Prospect Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 5LD). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2003-2006. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
12 years since the last transfer (October 2014). Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 40.8% above the 2014 sale price.
4 Prospect Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£129,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 4 Prospect Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,477
Street avg £1,517
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Rd St. James St — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2014Most recent
£129,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 5LD: £160,200 (2025–2015).
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 10 years
WF17 5SY
Closest school
0.2 km
Park Road Junior Infant and Nursery School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB