Get started7 Brownhill Garth is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Batley (WF17 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £154,000 is 40% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in July 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2025
7 Brownhill Garth's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£154,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.3% per year over 15 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 1.3% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 7 Brownhill Garth runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,930
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

9 July 2020Most recent
£110,000
+22.2%over 4 years20 June 2016
£90,000
-20.4%over 8 years22 November 2007
£113,000
+24.9%over 2 years4 March 2005
£90,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0QX: £115,000 (2020–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.