Get started25 Brownhill Garth is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 607 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a C (score 71). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 33% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 29.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2019 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Brownhill Garth's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2019
25 Brownhill Garth has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 22 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 22 years.
25 Brownhill Garth is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,039
Street avg £1,721
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

9 January 2019Most recent
£115,000
+28.6%over 3 years10 December 2015
£89,412
-18.0%over 5 years25 June 2010
£109,000
-7.2%over 4 years24 February 2006
£117,500
+43.3%over 1 year8 April 2004
£82,000
+82.4%over 6 years30 June 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0QX: £110,000 (2020–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF17 0ND
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.