Get started16 Brownhill Garth is a detached house in Batley (WF17 0QX). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £197,000 sits 58.9% above the 2006 sale of £124,000. At 75 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 15 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
16 Brownhill Garth has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 11 years.
£124,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 11 years.
16 Brownhill Garth is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,653
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sovereign Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 October 2006Most recent
£124,000
+143.1%over 11 years21 July 1995
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0QX: £110,000 (2020–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Birstall Primary Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB