Get started15 Ashfield Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Birstall, Batley, Batley (WF17 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 682 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). The latest certificate is from July 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
It hasn't traded since April 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 40.9% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (120 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
15 Ashfield Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Jul 2019
15 Ashfield Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 10 years.
£167,500
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 15 Ashfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,642
Street avg £1,638
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

30 April 2010Most recent
£167,500
-0.9%over 3 years24 November 2006
£169,000
+172.6%over 6 years18 August 2000
£62,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0EB: £225,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
WF17 0RJ
Closest school
0.6 km
Batley Girls' High School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.