Get started5 Roman Road is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Batley (WF17 0BY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 4-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 sits 117% above the 2017 sale of £53,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 19.2% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in December 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Roman Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
5 Roman Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.3% per year over 15 years.
£53,000
Growth on file: 2.3% per year over 15 years.
5 Roman Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£1,104
Street avg £1,644
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradford Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

19 December 2017Most recent
£53,000
+35.9%over 1 year29 June 2016
£39,000
-45.8%over 9 years15 August 2006
£72,000
+92.0%over 3 years15 November 2002
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in WF17 0BY: £121,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
WF17 0QX
Closest school
0.6 km
Windmill CofE (VC) Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.